Frequently Asked Questions

What educational benefits am I eligible for?

For veterans or the spouse/dependent(s) of a veteran, please contact the US Department of Veteran Affairs at (888) 442-4551 to determine what educational benefits you are eligible for. For active services members, National Guard and Reserves, please visit the Education and Training Office associated with your unit.

back to top

How do I determine how much entitlement I have or how many months I have left?

Visit your eBenefits account to determine remaining entitlement. You may also call (888) 442-4551 for assistance.

back to top

What is considered a full-time student?

Students taking a minimum of 12 credits per the fall and spring semesters are considered full time. In order to receive the residential rate for your Monthly Housing Allowance, you will need to take at least one class on-campus. Please consult an SCO about the summer semester since it is 6 credits in a combination of certain summer semesters and formats.

back to top

How do I become certified?

Once you register for classes, please visit the Veteran Advising website and follow the instructions for new or returning students. Once your certification has been submitted to the VA, or if the SCO has questions, you will be notified via email or a phone call. After your certification has been submitted to the VA, you can contact the VA at (888) 442-4551 for specific questions about your payment amount and anticipated payment dates.

back to top

Why hasn’t my class been certified for VA educational benefits?

You must request to be certified for every class you take by filling out the online certification request form found in the Veteran Advising website. This includes added classes after your initial registration. The VA will not cover classes that are not part of your degree audit. Visiting students seeking degrees at another school must submit a Parent School approval letter to an MCC School Certifying Official.

back to top

How to I pay for books and supplies?

After certification, Post 9/11 GI Bill® (Chapter 33) students will receive a book stipend from the VA at the beginning of the semester. Up to $1,000 is paid to the student during an academic year. For Veterans Readiness and Employment (Chapter 31) students, your class schedule information will be sent to the MCC Bookstore after certification. Students using Survivors and Dependents Educational Assistance (Chapter 35) do not receive money for books and supplies. It is encouraged that students apply for Financial Aid and explore scholarship opportunities.

back to top

What should I do if I do not receive payment?

First, verify that payment has been issued by contacting VA (you can use the "Ask a Question" tab or call 888-GIBILL-1 [888-442-4551]). This process could take up to 6 weeks. If, there is no information at the VA about your payment then contact Reynolds Community College at 804-523-5658

If you are receiving Montgomery GI Bill benefits you can enroll in Direct Deposit by logging into the WAVE system (click here ) and then click on "Direct Deposit Enrollment Form."

back to top

Does the VA pay for my tuition and fees?

Yes, only if you are using the Post 9/11 GI Bill® (Chapter 33) benefits. The VA pays tuition and fees directly to MCC’s Student Accounts Office. The amount will vary according to your percentage of eligibility, which is noted on your Certificate of Eligibility (COE). For Veterans Readiness and Employment (Chapter 31), your Vocational Rehabilitation Counselor will send the School Certifying Official a purchase order after you have registered. Chapter 35 students will receive a monthly check that can be paid to Student Accounts towards tuition and fees. Student Accounts can work with you to set up a payment plan. Please note that digital fees are not covered by the VA. There may be other fees not covered. Please check with Student Accounts for more information.

back to top

How do I receive my money?

The VA will send you a monthly check based on your credit hours and format (e.g. – on-campus, hybrid, online) of class after you complete a calendar month. You may also request direct deposit, unless you are receiving Chapter 35 benefits. Also note that if you are a Chapter 33, 30 or Chapter 1606 (Post 9/11 GI Bill®, Reservist/National Guard) recipient, you must verify your enrollment to the VA monthly. Please visit the VA’s Enrollment Verification webpage for assistance with enrolling.

back to top

I would like to make changes to my class schedule.

If using Post 9/11 GI Bill® (Chapter 33) or Veterans Readiness and Employment (Chapter 31), please consult with your School Certifying Official before making any changes to your class schedule. There could be academic and financial ramifications. If you are unsure who your SCO is, please visit the Veteran Advising website.

back to top

Can I repeat a course?

Upon receiving a passing grade of D or better in a course, a student is typically no longer eligible for VA benefits for repeating that course. However, a course may be repeated if the catalog requires a grade of C or better to continue to the next level.

back to top

I am in my last semester with MCC and do not have enough required classes t

A student using Chapter 31 or Chapter 33 can round out a schedule with non-required courses within their program to bring his/her course load up to a full-time schedule in his/her last term only. This allows students to continue to receive benefits at the full-time rate, even though fewer credits are required to complete the program. This procedure can be done only once per program.

back to top

What if I receive a failing grade?

If you fail a class you receive what is called a "punitive grade" for that class. A punitive grade is a grade that does not count as earned credit, but is used in determining a student’s progress toward graduation requirements. Since this grade counts towards your graduation progress you are not required to repay any GI Bill money you received for that class. You may take the class again in an attempt to receive credit towards graduation or raise your grade for it and you may receive GI Bill payment for the retaking of the class.

back to top

I am in the Reserves/National Guard and have been called to active duty.

Please visit the Leave of Absence Due to Military Deployment webpage for more information. You will need meet with an Academic Counselor/ School Certifying Official to explore options for term completion or withdrawal. If withdrawing, please officially withdraw from classes and complete the Tuition Appeal for Extenuating Circumstances form.

back to top

Last Modified: 8/4/23